iBook G4 (Late 2004) Technical specifications
It has the Processor and memory chip. Storage options: 25GB, 30GB, 60GB. Colors: Processor and memory, 133 MHZ system bus, Storage, reads DVDs at up to 8x speed, reads CDs at up to 24x speed., Combo Drive (DVD-ROM/CD-RW), SuperDrive (DVD-R/CD-RW), Display, Graphics support, Communications. Weight: 2.2 kg.
- Display12.1″
- ChipProcessor and memory
- Storage25GB–60GB
- Weight2.2 kg
- Processor and memory
- 133 MHZ system bus
- Storage
- reads DVDs at up to 8x speed
- reads CDs at up to 24x speed.
- Combo Drive (DVD-ROM/CD-RW)
- SuperDrive (DVD-R/CD-RW)
- Display
- Graphics support
- Communications
Updated:
iBook G4 (Late 2004): key specifications
| Display | 12.1″ |
|---|---|
| Chip | Processor and memory |
| Storage | 25GB / 30GB / 60GB |
| Weight | 2.2 kg |
Models, storage and colors
Storage
- 25GB
- 30GB
- 60GB
Colors
- Processor and memory
- 133 MHZ system bus
- Storage
- reads DVDs at up to 8x speed
- reads CDs at up to 24x speed.
- Combo Drive (DVD-ROM/CD-RW)
- SuperDrive (DVD-R/CD-RW)
- Display
- Graphics support
- Communications
- Peripheral connections
- Two 480 Mbps USB 2.0 ports
- Audio
- Built-in stereo speakers
- Built-in microphone
- Video
- sold separately)
- Battery
- Keyboard and trackpad
- including 12 function keys
- supports tap
- Electrical and environmental
- Meets ENERGY STAR requirements
- Line voltage: 100V to 240V AC
- Frequency: 50 to 60 Hz
- Maximum operating altitude: 10
- 000 feet
- Maximum storage altitude: 15
- Height: 1.35 inches (3.42 cm)
- Width: 11.2 inches (28.5 cm)
- Depth: 9.06 inches (23.0 cm)
- Width: 12.7 inches (32.3 cm)
- Depth: 10.2 inches (25.9 cm)
Complete specifications
Technical Specifications
- Processor and memory
- 1.2GHz or 1.33GHz PowerPC G4 processor with Velocity Engine and 512K on-chip level 2 cache running at 1.2GHz or 1.33GHz
- 133 MHZ system bus
- 256MB of PC2100 (266MHz) DDR SDRAM (256MB built-in and one available SO-DIMM slot) with support for up to 1.25GB
- Storage
- 30GB or 60GB Ultra ATA hard disk drive (2)
- One of the following optical drivesCombo Drive (DVD-ROM/CD-RW); writes CD-R discs at up to 24x speed, writes CD-RW discs at up to 16x speed, reads DVD-ROM discs at up to 8x speed, reads CD-ROM discs at up to 24x speedSuperDrive (DVD-R/CD-RW); writes DVD-R discs at up to 4x speed, reads DVDs at up to 8x speed, writes CD-R discs at up to 16x speed, writes CD-RW discs at up to 8x speed, reads CDs at up to 24x speed.
- Combo Drive (DVD-ROM/CD-RW); writes CD-R discs at up to 24x speed, writes CD-RW discs at up to 16x speed, reads DVD-ROM discs at up to 8x speed, reads CD-ROM discs at up to 24x speed
- SuperDrive (DVD-R/CD-RW); writes DVD-R discs at up to 4x speed, reads DVDs at up to 8x speed, writes CD-R discs at up to 16x speed, writes CD-RW discs at up to 8x speed, reads CDs at up to 24x speed.
Show all (57)
- Support for external FireWire and USB storage devices
- Display
- Choice of built-in 12.1-inch or 14.1-inch (diagonal) TFT XGA active-matrix display
- Support for millions of colors at 1024 x 768 pixel resolution
- Support for resolution scaling to 800 x 600 pixel and 640 x 480 pixel resolution with millions of colors
- Graphics support
- ATI Mobility Radeon 9200 graphics processor with 32MB of dedicated video memory and AGP 4X support
- Communications
- Built-in 56K V.92 modem (RJ-11 connector) (3)
- Built-in 10/100BASE-T Ethernet (RJ-45 connector)
- Built-in antennas and expansion slot for optional 54 Mbps AirPort Extreme Card; (compliant with 802.11g standard; Wi-Fi Certified for 802.11g and 802.11b interoperability) (4)
- Optional Internal Bluetooth module available as a built-to-order option
- Peripheral connections
- Two 480 Mbps USB 2.0 ports
- One FireWire 400 port at up to 400 Mbps (6)
- Audio
- 16-bit CD-quality stereo headphone jack
- Built-in stereo speakers
- Built-in microphone
- Support for external USB audio devices such as microphones and speakers
- Video
- VGA video output for video mirroring on an external display or projector (24-bit color) with included Apple VGA Display Adapter.
- S-video and composite video output to TV or projector (requires Apple Video Adapter, sold separately)
- Battery
- iBook G4 with 12.1-inch display50-watt-hour lithium-ion battery provides up to 6 hours of battery life on a single charge (1)
- iBook G4 with 14.1-inch display61-watt-hour lithium-ion battery provides up to 6 hours of battery life on a single charge (1)
- Integrated charge indicator LEDs on battery
- Keyboard and trackpad
- Built-in full-size keyboard with 77 (U.S.) or 78 (ISO) keys, including 12 function keys, 4 arrow keys (inverted "T" arrangement) and embedded numeric keypad
- Solid-state trackpad for precise cursor control; supports tap, double-tap and drag capabilities
- Electrical and environmental
- Meets ENERGY STAR requirements
- Line voltage100V to 240V AC
- Frequency50 to 60 Hz
- Operating temperature50° to 95° F (10° to 35° C)
- Storage temperature-13° to 113° F (-25° to 45° C)
- Relative humidity20% to 80% noncondensing
- Maximum operating altitude10,000 feet
- Maximum storage altitude15,000 feet
- Size and weight (12.1-inch model)
- Height1.35 inches (3.42 cm)
- Width11.2 inches (28.5 cm)
- Depth9.06 inches (23.0 cm)
- Weight4.9 pounds (2.2 kg) (7)
- Size and weight(14.1-inch model)
- Width12.7 inches (32.3 cm)
- Depth10.2 inches (25.9 cm)
- Weight5.9 pounds (2.7 kg) (7)
Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004) technical specifications
This page contains complete technical specifications for Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004), including display, chip, storage, colors, model numbers, dimensions, weight, operating system, connectivity, battery information and other hardware details.
Use this information to compare Apple devices, identify the exact model, check compatibility and verify key hardware features before service, repair, resale or purchase.
iBook G4 (Late 2004) — FAQ
What is the display size of Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004)?
Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004) has 12.1″.
What chip does Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004) use?
Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004) uses Processor and memory.
What storage capacities are available for Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004)?
Available storage capacities include 25GB, 30GB, 60GB.
What colors does Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004) come in?
Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004) is available in Processor and memory, 133 MHZ system bus, Storage, reads DVDs at up to 8x speed, reads CDs at up to 24x speed., Combo Drive (DVD-ROM/CD-RW), SuperDrive (DVD-R/CD-RW), Display, Graphics support, Communications, Peripheral connections, Two 480 Mbps USB 2.0 ports, Audio, Built-in stereo speakers, Built-in microphone, Video, sold separately), Battery, Keyboard and trackpad, including 12 function keys, supports tap, Electrical and environmental, Meets ENERGY STAR requirements, Line voltage: 100V to 240V AC, Frequency: 50 to 60 Hz, Maximum operating altitude: 10, 000 feet, Maximum storage altitude: 15, Height: 1.35 inches (3.42 cm), Width: 11.2 inches (28.5 cm), Depth: 9.06 inches (23.0 cm), Width: 12.7 inches (32.3 cm), Depth: 10.2 inches (25.9 cm).
What are the dimensions and weight of Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004)?
Apple iBook G4 (Late 2004) weighs 2.2 kg.