MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015)
Specs / Apple / MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015)

MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) Specifications

Complete Apple MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) technical specifications · model numbers, colors, storage, dimensions and hardware details.

Chip: 2.7GHz - 128GB2.7GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor (Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz) with 3M… Display: Retina display; 13.3-inch (diagonal) LED-backlit display with IPS technology; 2560-by-160… 1680 by 10501 Camera: 720p FaceTime HD camera
Display
Retina display; 13.3-inch (diagonal) LED-backlit display with IPS technology; 2560-by-1600 native resolution … · 1680 by 10501
Chip
2.7GHz - 128GB2.7GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor (Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cacheConfigurable …
Storage / Colors
128GB, 256GB, 1TB, 512GB · Retina display, 13.3-inch (diagonal) LED-backlit display with IPS technology, Supported scaled resolutions:1680 by 10501440 by 9001024 by 640, 1680 by 1050
Weight / OS
1580 g · macOS

Apple MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) technical specifications

This page contains complete technical specifications for Apple MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015), including display, chip, storage, colors, model numbers, dimensions, weight, operating system, connectivity, battery information and other hardware details.

Use this information to compare Apple devices, identify the exact model, check compatibility and verify key hardware features before service, repair, resale or purchase.

Size and Weight

  • Height: 0.71 inch (1.8 cm)
  • Width: 12.35 inches (31.4 cm)
  • Depth: 8.62 inches (21.9 cm)
  • Weight: 3.48 pounds (1.58 kg)2

Display

  • Retina display
  • 13.3-inch (diagonal) LED-backlit display with IPS technology; 2560-by-1600 native resolution at 227 pixels per inch with support for millions of colors
  • Supported scaled resolutions:1680 by 10501440 by 9001024 by 640
  • 1680 by 1050
  • 1440 by 900
  • 1024 by 640
  • 300 nits brightness
  • Standard color gamut (sRGB)
  • 900:1 contrast ratio

Camera

  • 720p FaceTime HD camera

iOperating System

  • macOS Sierra
  • macOS is the operating system that powers everything you do on a Mac. macOS Sierra introduces Siri to Mac4 — along with new ways to enjoy your photos, shop more securely online, and work more seamlessly between devices.
  • Learn more about latest operating system

iAccessibility

  • Accessibility features help people with disabilities get the most out of their new MacBook Pro. With built-in support for vision, hearing, physical and motor skills, and learning and literacy, you can create and do amazing things.
  • Learn more about Accessibility
  • Features include:
  • VoiceOver
  • Zoom
  • Increase Contrast
  • Reduce Motion
  • Siri and Dictation
  • Switch Control
  • Closed Captions
  • Text to Speech

iAccessories

  • Mac Software
  • Final Cut Pro X
  • Logic Pro X
  • Displays and Adapters
  • Apple Mini DisplayPort to DVI Adapter
  • Apple Mini DisplayPort to VGA Adapter
  • Apple Mini DisplayPort to Dual-Link DVI Adapter
  • MagSafe to MagSafe 2 Converter
  • AirPort and Wireless
  • AirPort Express
  • AirPort Extreme
  • AirPort Time Capsule
  • Other Accessories
  • Apple USB SuperDrive
  • Thunderbolt to Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
  • Thunderbolt to FireWire Adapter
  • 60W MagSafe 2 Power Adapter
  • AppleCare Protection Plan

iAcoustic Performance

  • Declared noise emission values in accordance with ECMA-109
  • Sound Power LevelL W A,m (B)Sound Pressure LevelOperator PositionL p A,m (dB)Idle1.25 (K v = 0.25)3.5Wireless web1.25 (K v = 0.25)3.5
  • L W A,m is the mean A-weighted sound power level, rounded to the nearest 0.05 B.
  • L p A,m is the mean A-weighted sound pressure level measured at the operator position (rounded to the nearest 0.5 dB).
  • 1 B (bel) = 10 dB (decibel)
  • K v is the statistical adder for computing upper-limit of A-weighted sound power level.
  • The quantity, L W A,c (formerly called L W Ad) may be computed from the sum of L W A,m and K v.
  • The Wireless web test browses 25 popular websites.
  • Configuration tested: 2.9GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor, 8GB memory, 512GB storage, Intel Iris Graphics 6100.

iAudio

  • Stereo speakers
  • Dual microphones
  • 3.5 mm headphone jackSupport for Apple iPhone headset with remote and microphoneSupport for audio line out (digital/analog)
  • Support for Apple iPhone headset with remote and microphone
  • Support for audio line out (digital/analog)

Battery and Power3

  • Up to 10 hours wireless web
  • Up to 12 hours iTunes movie playback
  • Up to 30 days of standby time
  • Built-in 74.9-watt-hour lithium-polymer battery
  • 60W MagSafe 2 Power Adapter with cable management system; MagSafe 2 power port

iBuilt-in Apps5

  • Photos
  • iMovie
  • GarageBand
  • Pages
  • Numbers
  • Keynote
  • Siri
  • Safari
  • Mail
  • FaceTime
  • Messages
  • Maps
  • Notes
  • Calendar
  • Contacts
  • Reminders
  • Photo Booth
  • Preview
  • iTunes
  • iBooks
  • App Store
  • Time Machine

iConfigure to Order

  • Configure your MacBook Pro with these options, only at apple.com:
  • Up to 3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i7, Turbo Boost up to 3.4GHz, with 4MB shared L3 cache
  • 16GB of 1866MHz LPDDR3 onboard memory
  • Up to 1TB PCIe-based onboard SSD1

Connections and Expansion

  • MagSafe 2 power port
  • Two Thunderbolt 2 ports (up to 20 Gbps)
  • Two USB 3 ports (up to 5 Gbps)
  • HDMI port
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack
  • SDXC card slot
  • Apple Thunderbolt to FireWire Adapter (sold separately)
  • Apple Thunderbolt to Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (sold separately)

iElectrical and Operating Requirements

  • Line voltage: 100V to 240V AC
  • Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz
  • Operating temperature: 50° to 95° F (10° to 35° C)
  • Storage temperature: –13° to 113° F (–25° to 45° C)
  • Relative humidity: 0% to 90% noncondensing
  • Operating altitude: tested up to 10,000 feet
  • Maximum storage altitude: 15,000 feet
  • Maximum shipping altitude: 35,000 feet

iGraphics and Video Support

  • Intel Iris Graphics 6100
  • Dual display and video mirroring: Simultaneously supports full native resolution on the built-in display and up to 3840 by 2160 pixels on up to two external displays, both at millions of colors.
  • Thunderbolt digital video outputNative Mini DisplayPort outputDVI, VGA, dual-link DVI, and HDMI output supported using Mini DisplayPort adapters (sold separately)
  • Native Mini DisplayPort output
  • DVI, VGA, dual-link DVI, and HDMI output supported using Mini DisplayPort adapters (sold separately)
  • HDMI video outputSupport for 1080p resolution at up to 60HzSupport for 3840-by-2160 resolution at 30HzSupport for 4096-by-2160 resolution at 24Hz
  • Support for 1080p resolution at up to 60Hz
  • Support for 3840-by-2160 resolution at 30Hz
  • Support for 4096-by-2160 resolution at 24Hz

iKeyboard and Trackpad

  • Full-size backlit keyboard with 78 (U.S.) or 79 (ISO) keys, including 12 function keys and 4 arrow keys (inverted “T” arrangement) with ambient light sensor
  • Force Touch trackpad for precise cursor control and pressure-sensing capabilities; enables Force clicks, accelerators, pressure-sensitive drawing, and Multi-Touch gestures

iLimited Warranty and Service

  • Every Mac comes with a one-year limited warranty and up to 90 days of complimentary telephone technical support. Extend your coverage to three years from your Mac original purchase date with the AppleCare Protection Plan. You’ll get direct, one-stop access to Apple’s award-winning technical support for questions about your Mac, macOS, and Apple-branded applications such as Photos, iMovie, GarageBand, Pages, Numbers, Keynote, and more. In addition, you’ll get 24/7 priority access to Apple experts via chat or phone through getsupport.apple.com. You can even get local repair service when you visit other countries around the world.

iMacBook Pro and the Environment

  • Apple takes a complete product life cycle approach to determining our environmental impact. Learn more about MacBook Pro and the Environment
  • MacBook Pro is designed with the following features to reduce its environmental impact:
  • Mercury-free LED-backlit display
  • Arsenic-free display glass
  • BFR-free
  • PVC-free6
  • Beryllium-free
  • Highly recyclable aluminum enclosure
  • Meets ENERGY STAR 6.1 requirements
  • Rated EPEAT Gold7
  • Apple and the Environment
  • Learn more about Apple’s dedication to reducing the environmental impact of our products and process. Or read our Product Environmental Reports for detailed information on the environmental performance of every Apple product.
  • Recycling
  • Apple takes a holistic view of materials management and waste minimization. Learn more about how to recycle your Mac.

iMemory

  • 8GB of 1866MHz LPDDR3 onboard memoryConfigurable to 16GB.
  • Configurable to 16GB.

Processor

  • 2.7GHz - 128GB2.7GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor (Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cacheConfigurable to 2.9GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 (Turbo Boost up to 3.3GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cache or 3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i7 (Turbo Boost up to 3.4GHz) with 4MB shared L3 cache.
  • 2.7GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor (Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cache
  • Configurable to 2.9GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 (Turbo Boost up to 3.3GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cache or 3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i7 (Turbo Boost up to 3.4GHz) with 4MB shared L3 cache.
  • 2.7GHz - 256GB2.7GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor (Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cacheConfigurable to 2.9GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 (Turbo Boost up to 3.3GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cache or 3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i7 (Turbo Boost up to 3.4GHz) with 4MB shared L3 cache.
  • 2.9GHz2.9GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor (Turbo Boost up to 3.3GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cacheConfigurable to 3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i7 (Turbo Boost up to 3.4GHz) with 4MB shared L3 cache.
  • 2.9GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor (Turbo Boost up to 3.3GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cache
  • Configurable to 3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i7 (Turbo Boost up to 3.4GHz) with 4MB shared L3 cache.

iStorage1

  • 2.7GHz - 128GB128GB PCIe-based flash storage
  • 128GB PCIe-based flash storage
  • 2.7GHz - 256GB256GB PCIe-based flash storage
  • 256GB PCIe-based flash storage
  • 2.9GHz512GB PCIe-based flash storageConfigurable to 1TB flash storage.
  • 512GB PCIe-based flash storage
  • Configurable to 1TB flash storage.

iWhat’s in the Box

  • MacBook Pro
  • MagSafe 2 Power Adapter
  • Power cord
  • AC wall plug

Wireless

  • Wi-Fi802.11ac Wi-Fi wireless networking; IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n compatible
  • 802.11ac Wi-Fi wireless networking; IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n compatible
  • BluetoothBluetooth 4.0 wireless technology
  • Bluetooth 4.0 wireless technology

MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) FAQ

What is the display size of Apple MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015)?

Apple MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) has Retina display; 13.3-inch (diagonal) LED-backlit display with IPS technology; 2560-by-160… with 1680 by 10501 resolution.

What chip does Apple MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) use?

Apple MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015) uses 2.7GHz - 128GB2.7GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor (Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz) with 3M….

What storage capacities are available for Apple MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015)?

Available storage capacities include 128GB, 256GB, 1TB, 512GB.