Mac mini (M1, 2020)
Specs / Apple / Mac mini (M1, 2020)

Mac mini (M1, 2020) Specifications

Complete Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020) technical specifications · Released 2020 · model numbers, colors, storage, dimensions and hardware details.

Chip: Apple M1 chip8-core CPU with 4 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores8-core GPU16-core … Display: Simultaneously supports up to two displays:One display with up to 6K resolution at 60Hz c…
Display
Simultaneously supports up to two displays:One display with up to 6K resolution at 60Hz connected via Thunder…
Chip
Apple M1 chip8-core CPU with 4 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores8-core GPU16-core Neural Engine; 8-core CPU with…
Storage / Colors
512GB, 1TB, 2TB, 256GB · Silver
Weight / OS
1200 g · macOS

Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020) technical specifications

This page contains complete technical specifications for Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020), including display, chip, storage, colors, model numbers, dimensions, weight, operating system, connectivity, battery information and other hardware details.

Use this information to compare Apple devices, identify the exact model, check compatibility and verify key hardware features before service, repair, resale or purchase.

iFinish

  • Silver

Size and Weight

  • Height: 1.4 inches (3.6 cm)
  • Width: 7.7 inches (19.7 cm)
  • Depth: 7.7 inches (19.7 cm)
  • Weight: 2.6 pounds (1.2 kg)2

Chip

  • Apple M1 chip8-core CPU with 4 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores8-core GPU16-core Neural Engine
  • 8-core CPU with 4 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores
  • 8-core GPU
  • 16-core Neural Engine

iOperating System

  • macOS
  • macOS is the most advanced desktop operating system in the world. macOS Sequoia helps you be productive and creative in new ways — with Apple Intelligence,11 iPhone Mirroring, window tiling, major updates to Safari, and more. Learn more about latest operating system
  • Mac User Guide

iAccessibility

  • Accessibility features help people with disabilities get the most out of their new Mac mini. With built-in support for vision, hearing, mobility, and learning, you can create and do amazing things. Learn more about Accessibility
  • Features include:
  • Voice Control
  • VoiceOver
  • Zoom
  • Increase Contrast
  • Reduce Motion
  • Siri and Dictation
  • Switch Control
  • Live Captions

iIn the Box

  • Mac mini
  • Power cord

iAcoustic Performance

  • Declared noise emission values in accordance with ECMA-109
  • Sound Power LevelL W A,m (B)Sound Pressure LevelOperator PositionL p A,m (dB)Idle1.4 (K V = 0.3)5Wireless web1.4 (K V = 0.3)5
  • L W A,m is the mean A-weighted sound power level, rounded to the nearest 0.1 B.
  • L p A,m is the mean A-weighted sound pressure level measured at the operator position (rounded to the nearest 1 dB).
  • 1 B (bel) = 10 dB (decibel)
  • K v is the statistical adder for computing upper-limit of A-weighted sound power level.
  • The quantity, L W A,c (formerly called L W Ad) may be computed from the sum of L W A,m and K v .
  • The Wireless web test browses 25 popular websites.
  • Configuration tested: Apple M1 chip, 8GB memory, 512GB storage.

iApple Intelligence11

  • Apple Intelligence is the personal intelligence system that helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly. With groundbreaking privacy protections, it gives you peace of mind that no one else can access your data — not even Apple.
  • Learn more about Apple Intelligence

iAudio

  • Built-in speaker
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack
  • HDMI port supports multichannel audio output

iBuilt-in Apps4

  • Photos
  • iMovie
  • GarageBand
  • Pages
  • Numbers
  • Keynote
  • Siri
  • Safari
  • Mail
  • FaceTime
  • Messages
  • Maps
  • News
  • Stocks
  • Home
  • Voice Memos
  • Notes
  • Calendar
  • Contacts
  • Reminders
  • Photo Booth
  • Preview
  • Books
  • App Store
  • Time Machine
  • TV
  • Music
  • Podcasts
  • Find My
  • QuickTime Player
  • Shortcuts

iCommunications

  • Wi-Fi802.11ax Wi-Fi 6 wireless networkingIEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac compatible
  • 802.11ax Wi-Fi 6 wireless networking
  • IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac compatible
  • BluetoothBluetooth 5.0 wireless technology
  • Bluetooth 5.0 wireless technology
  • Ethernet10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (RJ-45 connector)Configurable to 10Gb Ethernet (Nbase-T Ethernet with support for 1Gb, 2.5Gb, 5Gb, and 10Gb Ethernet using RJ-45 connector)
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (RJ-45 connector)
  • Configurable to 10Gb Ethernet (Nbase-T Ethernet with support for 1Gb, 2.5Gb, 5Gb, and 10Gb Ethernet using RJ-45 connector)

iConfigure to Order

  • Configure your Mac mini with these options at apple.com:
  • 16GB unified memory
  • 512GB, 1TB, or 2TB SSD
  • 10Gb Ethernet

Connections and Expansion

  • Two Thunderbolt / USB 4 ports with support for: DisplayPortThunderbolt 3 (up to 40 Gb/s)USB 4 (up to 40Gb/s)USB 3.1 Gen 2 (up to 10 Gb/s)Thunderbolt 2, HDMI, DVI, and VGA supported using adapters (sold separately)
  • DisplayPort
  • Thunderbolt 3 (up to 40 Gb/s)
  • USB 4 (up to 40Gb/s)
  • USB 3.1 Gen 2 (up to 10 Gb/s)
  • Thunderbolt 2, HDMI, DVI, and VGA supported using adapters (sold separately)
  • Two USB-A ports (up to 5 Gb/s)
  • HDMI port
  • Gigabit Ethernet port (Configurable to 10Gb Ethernet)
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack

iElectrical and Operating Requirements

  • Line voltage: 100–240V AC
  • Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz, single phase
  • Maximum continuous power: 150W
  • Operating temperature: 50° to 95° F (10° to 35° C)
  • Storage temperature: –40° to 116° F (–40° to 47° C)
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 90% noncondensing
  • Operating altitude: tested up to 16,400 feet (5000 meters)
  • Typical acoustical performance: Sound pressure level (operator position): 5 dBA at idle3

iMac mini and the Environment

  • Mac mini is designed with the following features to reduce its environmental impact:5 See the Mac mini Product Environmental Report
  • Made with better materials
  • 100% recycled aluminum in the enclosure
  • 100% recycled tin in the solder of the main logic board
  • 35% or more recycled plastic in multiple components
  • Energy efficient
  • ENERGY STAR® certified6
  • Smarter chemistry7
  • Mercury-free
  • BFR-, PVC-, and beryllium-free
  • Green manufacturing
  • Apple’s Zero Waste Program helps suppliers eliminate waste sent to landfill
  • All final assembly supplier sites are transitioning to 100% renewable energy for Apple production
  • Responsible packaging
  • 100% of virgin wood fiber comes from responsibly managed forests
  • Recyclable, majority-fiber packaging
  • Apple and the Environment
  • We’re committed to making our products without taking from the earth, and to become carbon neutral across our entire business, including products, by 2030. See Apple’s commitment

iMemory

  • 8GB8GB unified memoryConfigurable to 16GB
  • 8GB unified memory
  • Configurable to 16GB

iStorage1

  • 256GB256GB SSDConfigurable to: 512GB, 1TB, or 2TB
  • 256GB SSD
  • Configurable to: 512GB, 1TB, or 2TB

iVideo Support

  • Simultaneously supports up to two displays:One display with up to 6K resolution at 60Hz connected via Thunderbolt and one display with up to 4K resolution at 60Hz connected via HDMI
  • One display with up to 6K resolution at 60Hz connected via Thunderbolt and one display with up to 4K resolution at 60Hz connected via HDMI
  • Thunderbolt 3 digital video output supportsNative DisplayPort output over USB‑CThunderbolt 2, DVI, and VGA output supported using adapters (sold separately)
  • Native DisplayPort output over USB‑C
  • Thunderbolt 2, DVI, and VGA output supported using adapters (sold separately)
  • HDMI display video outputSupport for one display with up to 4K resolution at 60HzDVI output using HDMI to DVI Adapter (sold separately)
  • Support for one display with up to 4K resolution at 60Hz
  • DVI output using HDMI to DVI Adapter (sold separately)

Mac mini (M1, 2020) FAQ

What year was Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020) released?

Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020) was released in 2020.

What is the display size of Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020)?

Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020) has Simultaneously supports up to two displays:One display with up to 6K resolution at 60Hz c….

What chip does Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020) use?

Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020) uses Apple M1 chip8-core CPU with 4 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores8-core GPU16-core ….

What storage capacities are available for Apple Mac mini (M1, 2020)?

Available storage capacities include 512GB, 1TB, 2TB, 256GB.