Apple Watch Series 10
Specs / Apple / Apple Watch Series 10

Apple Watch Series 10 Specifications

Complete Apple Watch Series 10 technical specifications · Released 2024 · model numbers, colors, storage, dimensions and hardware details.

Chip: S10 SiP with 64‑bit dual core processor; 4‑core Neural Engine; 64GB capacity Display: LTPO3 OLED Always‑On Retina display; Wide‑angle OLED; Up to 40% brighter when viewed at a…
Display
LTPO3 OLED Always‑On Retina display; Wide‑angle OLED; Up to 40% brighter when viewed at an angle; Edge‑to‑edg…
Chip
S10 SiP with 64‑bit dual core processor; 4‑core Neural Engine; 64GB capacity
Storage / Colors
64GB · Aluminum case, Jet Black, Rose Gold, Silver
Weight / OS
36.4 g · watchOS

Apple Watch Series 10 technical specifications

This page contains complete technical specifications for Apple Watch Series 10, including display, chip, storage, colors, model numbers, dimensions, weight, operating system, connectivity, battery information and other hardware details.

Use this information to compare Apple devices, identify the exact model, check compatibility and verify key hardware features before service, repair, resale or purchase.

Size and Weight

  • 46mm
  • Height: 46mm
  • Width: 39mm
  • Depth: 9.7mm
  • 416 by 496 pixels
  • 1220 sq mm display area
  • Weight (aluminum, GPS): 36.4 grams
  • Weight (aluminum, GPS + Cellular): 35.3 grams
  • Weight (titanium): 41.7 grams
  • Fits 140‑245mm wrists
  • 42mm
  • Height: 42mm
  • Width: 36mm
  • 374 by 446 pixels
  • 989 sq mm display area
  • Weight (aluminum, GPS): 30 grams
  • Weight (aluminum, GPS + Cellular): 29.3 grams
  • Weight (titanium): 34.4 grams
  • Fits 130‑200mm wrists

Display

  • LTPO3 OLED Always‑On Retina display
  • Wide‑angle OLED
  • Up to 40% brighter when viewed at an angle
  • Edge‑to‑edge display
  • Ion‑X front glass (aluminum cases)
  • Sapphire front crystal (titanium cases)
  • Up to 2000 nits maximun brightness
  • 1 nit minimum brightness
  • 326 pixels per inch

Chip

  • S10 SiP with 64‑bit dual core processor
  • 4‑core Neural Engine
  • 64GB capacity

iSensors

  • Electrical heart sensor
  • Third‑generation optical heart sensor
  • Blood oxygen sensor1
  • Temperature sensor2
  • Compass
  • Always‑on altimeter
  • High‑g accelerometer
  • High dynamic range gyroscope
  • Ambient light sensor
  • Depth gauge
  • Water temperature sensor

iOperating System

  • watchOS
  • watchOS is the world’s most advanced wearable operating system, with apps and features designed to keep you active, healthy, safe, and connected.
  • Learn more about watchOS

iAccessibility

  • Built‑in accessibility features supporting vision, mobility, hearing, and cognitive disabilities.
  • Learn more about Accessibility
  • Features include:
  • VoiceOver
  • Zoom
  • On/Off Labels
  • Reduce Transparency
  • Increase Contrast
  • Color Filters
  • Text Size
  • Bold Text
  • Reduce Motion
  • Hourly Chimes
  • AssistiveTouch
  • Button Click Speed
  • Touch Accommodations
  • Auto-Answer Calls
  • Type to Siri
  • RTT Support
  • Audio Volume Balance
  • Auto Transcription
  • Live Speech
  • Accessibility Shortcut
  • Mono Audio
  • Taptic Time
  • Personal Voice

iEnvironmental Requirements

  • Operating temperature: 32° to 95° F (0° to 35° C)
  • Nonoperating storage temperature: –4° to 113° F (–20° to 45° C)
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 90% noncondensing
  • Operating altitude: 0 feet to 10,000 feet (0m to 3000m)

iIn the Box

  • Apple Watch Series 10
  • Band
  • Apple Watch Magnetic Fast Charger to USB-C Cable (1m)

iApple Watch Series 10 and the Environment

  • Apple Watch Series 10 is designed to reduce environmental impact:17
  • See the Apple Watch Series 10 Product Environmental Report (PDF)
  • Progress toward Apple 2030
  • Apple Watch Series 10 is one of Apple's carbon neutral products18
  • More than 30% recycled or renewable content19
  • 100% of manufacturing electricity sourced from renewable electricity20
  • 50% or more non-air shipping21
  • More than 80% emissions reduction against baseline22
  • 8.4 kg CO2e total remaining emissions covered by high‑quality carbon credits23
  • See Apple's commitment
  • Materials
  • 100% recycled aluminum in the case
  • 95% recycled titanium in the case
  • 100% recycled cobalt in the battery24
  • 100% recycled gold in the plating of multiple printed circuit boards
  • 100% recycled copper in multiple printed circuit boards
  • 100% recycled tin in the solder of all Apple-designed printed circuit boards
  • 100% recycled tungsten and copper wire in the Taptic Engine
  • 100% recycled rare earth elements in all magnets
  • 80% recycled steel in the speaker yoke and Taptic Engine
  • 25% renewable plastic component in the speaker
  • 100% fiber‑based packaging25
  • 30% recycled content in fiber packaging
  • Energy
  • 100% of manufacturing electricity for Apple Watch Series 10 is sourced from renewable electricity
  • 100% of expected customer energy use matched with low‑carbon energy26
  • Meets California Energy Commission’s energy efficiency standards for battery charger systems27
  • Waste
  • No established final assembly sites generate waste sent to landfill as part of Apple’s Zero Waste Program
  • Smarter chemistry28
  • Arsenic‑free glass
  • Mercury-, BFR-, and PVC‑free

iAudio

  • Speaker
  • Media playback

iCompatibility

  • iPhone Xs or later, including iPhone SE (2nd generation or later), with iOS 18 or later

Connectivity

  • L1 GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, and BeiDou
  • LTE and UMTS13
  • Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
  • Bluetooth 5.3
  • Second-generation Ultra Wideband chip14
  • Apple Pay
  • GymKit
  • Support for Apple Watch For Your Kids15
  • International roaming16

iControls

  • Digital Crown with haptic feedback
  • Side button
  • Double tap gesture
  • Siri with on‑device processing

iDurability

  • Water resistance 50m (swimproof)11
  • Dust resistance IP6X12

iHardware and Buttons

  • Display
  • Digital Crown
  • Microphone with voice isolation
  • Side button
  • Band release button
  • Electrical heart sensor
  • Speaker/air vent
  • Optical heart sensor

iHealth and Wellness

  • Blood Oxygen app1
  • ECG app3
  • Cycle Tracking app with retrospective ovulation estimates4
  • Heart Rate app
  • High and low heart rate notifications
  • Irregular rhythm notifications5
  • Medications app
  • Mindfulness app with state of mind tracking
  • Noise app
  • Sleep app including sleep stages
  • Sleep apnea notifications6

iMaterial and Finish

  • Aluminum case
  • Jet Black
  • Rose Gold
  • Silver
  • Titanium case
  • Slate
  • Gold
  • Natural

Power and Battery Life

  • All‑day battery life, up to 18 hours of normal use7
  • Up to 36 hours in Low Power Mode7
  • Built‑in rechargeable lithium‑ion battery
  • Fast‑charge capable8
  • Up to 80% charge in about 30 minutes8
  • 15 minutes for up to 8 hours of normal use
  • 8 minutes for up to 8 hours of sleep tracking
  • Learn more about Power and Battery Life

iSafety

  • Emergency SOS9
  • International emergency calling10
  • Crash Detection9
  • Fall Detection
  • Noise monitoring
  • Backtrack

iWorkouts and Activity

  • Running
  • Custom workouts
  • Customizable Workout Views
  • Training load
  • Heart Rate Zones
  • Race Route
  • Pacer
  • Stride length, ground contact time, and vertical oscillation
  • Automatic track detection
  • Multisport workout
  • Hiking
  • Compass with bearing, incline, elevation, and coordinates
  • Custom waypoints
  • Automatically generated waypoints to cellular connectivity
  • Backtrack GPS data
  • Offline maps with custom route creation
  • Topographic maps for thousands of national and regional parks (U.S. only)
  • Hundreds of curated hikes across all 63 U.S. national parks
  • Cycling
  • Average speed, elevation gained, and distance
  • Connection to cycling accessories via Bluetooth
  • Functional Threshold Power
  • Power Zones
  • Cadence
  • Live Activity on iPhone
  • Swimming
  • Pool swim or open water swim
  • Custom workouts for pool swims
  • Splits and auto sets
  • SWOLF score
  • Automatic stroke detection
  • Kickboard detection
  • Average pace, total distance, and laps
  • Skiing
  • Snowboarding
  • Outdoor Rowing
  • Paddling
  • Golf
  • Walk
  • Elliptical
  • Rower
  • Stair Stepper
  • HIIT
  • Yoga
  • Functional Stength Training
  • Dance
  • Cooldown
  • Core Training
  • Pilates
  • Tai Chi
  • Wheelchair
  • Kickboxing
  • Multisport
  • Other

Apple Watch Series 10 FAQ

What year was Apple Watch Series 10 released?

Apple Watch Series 10 was released in 2024.

What is the display size of Apple Watch Series 10?

Apple Watch Series 10 has LTPO3 OLED Always‑On Retina display; Wide‑angle OLED; Up to 40% brighter when viewed at a….

What chip does Apple Watch Series 10 use?

Apple Watch Series 10 uses S10 SiP with 64‑bit dual core processor; 4‑core Neural Engine; 64GB capacity.

What storage capacities are available for Apple Watch Series 10?

Available storage capacities include 64GB.

What are the model numbers for Apple Watch Series 10?

Known model numbers include A2515, A2305.